LINKS
2019-02-06 / Sports

Walton-DA Wrestlers Takes Third In Section IV Qualifier

By Rosie Cunningham


Cody Merwin (WDA) won by decision 3-0 Mason Welch (Tioga) in the 113 pound finals. Photo By Dwayne Lobdell Cody Merwin (WDA) won by decision 3-0 Mason Welch (Tioga) in the 113 pound finals. Photo By Dwayne Lobdell Walton-Delaware Academy earned a third-place finish (162.5) at Saturday’s Section IV A Qualifier Tournament in Owego.

Sidney placed fifth overall with a score of 132.0, Unatego finished 10th with 57 and Deposit/Hancock took home an 11th place finish with 37.0

Reed Scott of Sidney won 152 pound championship and was named the Most Outstanding Wrestler for the qualifier.

Scores for Delaware County wrestlers in the championship finals are, as follows:

113 - Cody Merwin (Walton- Delaware Academy) dec Mason Welch (Tioga) 3-0

120 - Caleb Robinson (Walton- Delaware Academy) pin Payton Bennett (Maine-Endwell) :33

126 - Chandler Merwin (Walton Delaware Academy) maj dec David MacWhinnie (Tioga) 17-4

152 - Reed Scott (Sidney) dec Emmett Wood (Tioga) 11-6 SV


Nate Merwin (WDA) won by fall 1:39 Josh Meade (Unadilla Valley Unatego) in the 113 pound third place consolations. Photo By Dwayne Lobdell Nate Merwin (WDA) won by fall 1:39 Josh Meade (Unadilla Valley Unatego) in the 113 pound third place consolations. Photo By Dwayne Lobdell Semi-finals

099 - Caden Bellis (Tioga) pin Noah Sovocool (Walton-Delaware Academy) 5:29

106 - Brock Mattice (Walton- Delaware Academy) maj dec Tiana Savino (Sidney) 14-3

113 - Cody Merwin (Walton- Delaware Academy) pin Josh Meade (Unatego) :31

Mason Welch (Tioga) dec Nate Merwin (Walton-Delaware Academy) 6-0

120 - Caleb Robinson (Walton- Delaware Academy) pin Ryan Kennedy (Windsor) 1:30

Justin Hopkins (Tioga) pin Payton Bennett (Maine-Endwell) 1:42

126 - David MacWhinnie (Tioga) tf Mike McDaniels (Windsor) 21-5 3:15

Chandler Merwin (Walton- Delaware Academy) tf Avery Middendorf (Owego Free Academy) 15-0

132 - Brady Worthing (Tioga) pin Andrew Laubach (Owego Free Academy) 5:50

Zach Harrington (Sidney) dec Owen Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock) 7-0


Caleb Robinson (WDA) won by fall 1:30 over Ryan Kennedy (Windsor) in the 120 pound semi-finals. Photo By Dwayne Lobdell Caleb Robinson (WDA) won by fall 1:30 over Ryan Kennedy (Windsor) in the 120 pound semi-finals. Photo By Dwayne Lobdell 138 - John Worthing (Tioga) pin Nick Lamoreaux (Walton- Delaware Academy) :52

220 - Collin Bidwell (Windsor) pin Josh Bravo (Odessa-Montour) 3:32

Joey Woodmansee (Newark Valley) dec Evan Kenyon (Deposit Hancock) 5-2

285 - Trentyn Rupert (Newark Valley) tf Jacob Marshall (Unatego) 17-2

Dylan Houseknecht (Odessa- Montour) dec Stephen Taylor (Tioga) 6-1 SV-1

Consolation Finals

099 - Matt Laubach (Owego Free Academy) pin Noah Sovocool (Walton-Delaware Academy) 1:29

113 - Nate Merwin (Walton- Delaware Academy) pin Josh Meade (Unatego) 1:39

132 - Andrew Laubach (Owego Free Academy) inj def Owen Wormuth (Deposit-Hancock)

138 - Nick Lamoreaux (Walton- Delaware Academy) dec Tyler Lewis (Thomas A Edison) 9-7 SV- 1

145 - David Gannon (Sidney) dec Colin Haag (Odessa-Montour) 3-2 TB-1

220 - Josh Bravo (Odessa-Montour) pin Evan Kenyon (Deposit- Hancock) 2:50

285 - Stephen Taylor (Tioga) pin Jacob Marshall (Unatego) 2:42

Fifth Place Finals

120 - Keagan Bacon (Sidney) dec Matt Bogdan (Unatego) 6-0

126 - Joey Rumola (Deposit- Hancock) dec Andrew Hartford (Odessa-Montour) 8-2

132 - Deekon Flint (Windsor) maj dec Tracer Howland (Walton- Delaware Academy) 10-1

152 - Skyler Pesout (Walton- Delaware Academy) pin Jesse O’Donnell (Deposit-Hancock) 3:25

195 - Greg Davis (Maine- Endwell) pin Kaylieb Stanton (Walton-Delaware Academy) :33

Quarter-Finals

099 - Noah Sovocool (Walton- Delaware Academy) dec Nick Swartz (Windsor) 6-4

113 - Josh Meade (Unatego) pin Angelo Steinhauer (Thomas A Edison) 5:20

Nate Merwin (Walton-Delaware Academy) pin Adrian Karwowski (Sidney) 1:54

120 - Justin Hopkins (Tioga) pin Matt Bogdan (Unatego) 3:02

126 - Chandler Merwin (Walton Delaware Academy) pin Mark Vosburgh (Newark Valley) 1:05

132 - Owen Wormuth (Deposit Hancock) dec Tracer Howland (Walton-Delaware Academy) 7-0

Reed Scott (Sidney) pin Jesse O’Donnell (Deposit-Hancock) :34

138 - Nick Lamoreaux (Walton- Delaware Academy) pin Kaspar Gray (Sidney) :34

145 - Austin Lamb (Tioga) pin Will Pettit (Walton-Delaware Academy) :17

David Gannon (Sidney) pin Jacob Stevens (Unatego) 4:50

152 - Emmett Wood (Tioga) pin Skyler Pesout (Walton-Delaware

Academy) 1:36

160 - Cameron Carrier (Newark Valley) pin Travis Knapp (Unatego) 1:38

170 - Samuel Cole (Unatego) pin Collin McCall (Newark Valley) :40

182 - Roman Jellick (Maine- Endwell) dec Kaiden Vernold (Walton-Delaware Academy) 7-3

195 - Tyler Benjamin (Owego Free Academy) pin Kaylieb Stanton

(Walton-Delaware Academy) 2:12

220 - Evan Kenyon (Deposit- Hancock) dec Patrick Enright (Susquehanna Valley) 9-3

285 - Jacob Marshall (Unatego) pin Connor Cleary (Susquehanna Valley) 2:41.

State qualifying sectionals are this Friday, Saturday (Feb. 8-9) at Windsor High School starting at 5 p.m. Friday and 10 a.m. Saturday.

Return to top